Species: Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)

Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig roteter

Norwegian name: Bregneroteter

Host plants: Luzula, Pteridium, Pteridium aquilinum, Scirpus

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Hepialidae
Subfamily      Hepialinae
Genus       Korscheltellus
Species        Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)