Species: Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)

Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig nebbmott

Norwegian name: Smalstreknebbmott

Host plants: Poa

Confusion species: Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Micro-moths ("Micro-heterocera")
Family     Crambidae
Subfamily      Crambinae
Genus       Crambus
Species        Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)