Species: Wall Brown (Lasiommata megera)

Other names: sydlig ringvinge

Norwegian name: Sørringvinge

Host plants: Bromus, Festuca, Poa

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Butterflies (Rhopalocera)
Family     Brush-footed butterflies (Nymphalidae)
Subfamily      Satyrinae
Genus       Lasiommata
Species        Wall Brown (Lasiommata megera)