Species: Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: gulsporv

Norwegian name: Gulspurv

Confusion species: Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Norwegian Red List 2015: Near Threatened

Sounds:


Lyd fra gulspurv © Alberto Masi

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Passerines (Passeriformes)
Family     Emberizidae
Genus      Emberiza
Species       Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)