Species: Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)

Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: liten gullvinge

Norwegian name: Ildgullvinge

Host plants: Polygonum, Rumex, Sheep's Sorrel (Rumex acetosella)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Butterflies (Rhopalocera)
Family     Gossamer-winged butterflies (Lycaenidae)
Subfamily      Lycaeninae
Genus       Lycaena
Species        Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)