Species: Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)

Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Other names: skogsmyger

Norwegian name: Tiriltungesmyger

Host plants: Eryngium, Lotus corniculatus

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Butterflies (Rhopalocera)
Family     Skippers (Hesperiidae)
Subfamily      Pyrginae
Genus       Erynnis
Species        Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)