Species: Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: skogsdue

Norwegian name: Ringdue

Sounds:


Lyd fra ringdue © Alberto Masi

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Columbiformes
Family     columbidae
Genus      Columba
Species       Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)