Species: Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)

Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: bisamrotte

Norwegian name: Bisam

Svartelistestatus: Svært høy risiko

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Mammalia
Order    Rodentia
Suborder     Myomorpha
Family      Muridae
Genus       Ondatra
Species        Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)