Species: Giant Garden Slug (Limax maximus)

Giant Garden Slug (Limax maximus)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: boasnegl, boasnile, leopardsnegl, stor kjølsnegl

Norwegian name: Boakjølsnegl

Confusion species: Ash-black Slug (Limax cinereoniger), Lehmannia valentiana, Tree Slug (Lehmannia marginata)

Svartelistestatus: Høy risiko

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Molluscs (Mollusca)
Class  Snails (Gastropoda)
Order   Pulmonata
Suborder    Stylommatophora
Family     Slugs (Limacidae)
Genus      Limax
Species       Giant Garden Slug (Limax maximus)