Species: Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: sporvehauk

Norwegian name: Spurvehauk

Confusion species: Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

Sounds:


Lyd fra spurvehauk © Alberto Masi

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Accipitriformes
Family     Accipitridae
Genus      Accipiter
Species       Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)