Species: Great Tit (Parus major)

Great Tit (Parus major)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: talgokse, tertit

Norwegian name: Kjøttmeis

Confusion species: Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus), Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Sounds:


Lyd fra kjøttmeis © Alberto Masi

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Passerines (Passeriformes)
Family     Tits (Paridae)
Genus      Parus
Species       Great Tit (Parus major)