Family: Brush-footed butterflies (Nymphalidae)

Other names: flikvinger

Norwegian name: Nymfevinger

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Butterflies (Rhopalocera)
Family     Brush-footed butterflies (Nymphalidae)
Subfamily      Limenitinae
Genus       Limenitis
Subfamily      Melitaeinae
Genus       Euphydryas
Genus       Melitaea
Subfamily      Nymphalinae
Genus       Aglais
Genus       Nymphalis
Genus       Polygonia
Genus       Vanessa
Subfamily      Heliconiinae
Genus       Argynnis
Genus       Boloria
Genus       Brenthis
Genus       Issoria
Subfamily      Satyrinae
Genus       Aphantopus
Genus       Coenonympha
Genus       Erebia
Genus       Hipparchia
Genus       Lasiommata
Genus       Maniola
Genus       Oeneis
Genus       Pararge