Subspecies: Feral Pigeon (Columba livia domestica)

Feral Pigeon (Columba livia domestica)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: klippedue, taksjabbe

Norwegian name: Bydue

Confusion species: Stock Pigeon (Columba oenas)

Svartelistestatus: Not assessed

Sounds:


Lyd fra bydue © Alberto Masi

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Columbiformes
Family     columbidae
Genus      Columba
Species       Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) (Columba livia)
Subspecies        Feral Pigeon (Columba livia domestica)