Species: Landlady's wig (Desmarestia aculeata)

Landlady's wig (Desmarestia aculeata)
Originator: Stein Mortensen

Other names: vanleg kjerringhår

Norwegian name: Vanlig kjerringhår

Confusion species: Desmarestia viridis, Sargassum muticum

Systematics :

KingdomChromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Division  Brown algae (Phaeophyta)
Class   Phaeophyceae
Order    Desmarestiales
Family     Desmarestiaceae
Genus      Desmarestia
Species       Landlady's wig (Desmarestia aculeata)