Family: Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: hakkespett, hakkespetter

Norwegian name: Spettefamilien

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Woodpeckers (Piciformes)
Family     Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Genus      Dendrocopos
Species       White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
Species       Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
Species       Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
Genus      Dryocopus
Species       Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
Genus      Picoides
Species       Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus)
Genus      Picus
Species       Grey-headed Woodpecker (Picus canus)
Species       Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
Genus      Wrynecks (Jynx)
Species       Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)