Species: Cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)

Cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)
Originator: Narve Brattenborg

Other names: tytebær

Norwegian name: Tyttebær

Confusion species: Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi)

Systematics :

KingdomPlantae
Artificial group Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum  Spermatophyte
Phylum   Magnoliophyta
Subclass    Magnoliidae
Family     Ericaceae
Genus      Vaccinium
Species       Cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)
Subspecies        Vaccinium vitis-idaea subsp. minus
Subspecies        Vaccinium vitis-idaea subsp. vitis-idaea