Species: Downy Birch (Betula pubescens)

Downy Birch (Betula pubescens)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: dunbjørk, fjellbjørk, vanleg bjørk, vanlig bjørk

Norwegian name: Bjørk

Systematics :

KingdomPlantae
Artificial group Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum  Spermatophyte
Phylum   Magnoliophyta
Subclass    Magnoliidae
Family     Betulaceae
Genus      Birch (Betula)
Species       Downy Birch (Betula pubescens)
Subspecies        Betula pubescens subsp. pubescens
Subspecies        Betula pubescens subsp. tortuosa