Genus: Aspen and Poplar (Populus)

Other names: osp og poppel

Norwegian name: Poppelslekta

Systematics :

KingdomPlantae
Artificial group Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum  Spermatophyte
Phylum   Magnoliophyta
Subclass    Magnoliidae
Family     Salicaceae
Genus      Aspen and Poplar (Populus)
Species       Populus tremuloides
Species       Eastern Balsam Poplar (Populus balsamifera)
Species       Populus ×berolinensis
Species       Populus ×canescens
Species       Populus ×canadensis
Species       Populus simonii
Species       Populus trichocarpa
Species       Populus laurifolia
Species       Aspen (Populus tremula)
Species       Black Poplar (Populus nigra)
Species       White Poplar (Populus alba)