Genus: Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Other names: vier, pil og selje

Norwegian name: Vierslekta

Systematics :

KingdomPlantae
Artificial group Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum  Spermatophyte
Phylum   Magnoliophyta
Subclass    Magnoliidae
Family     Salicaceae
Genus      Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)
Species       Salix ×meyeriana
Species       Salix hastata
Species       Salix myrtilloides
Species       Salix starkeana
Species       Salix 'Brekkavier'
Species       Salix ×alopecuroides
Species       Salix elaeagnos
Species       Salix ×ehrhartiana
Species       Salix ×calodendron
Species       Salix bebbiana
Species       Salix ×mollissima
Species       Salix aegyptiaca
Species       Salix ×dasyclados
Species       Salix ×pendulina
Species       Salix ×fragilis
Species       Salix phylicifolia
Species       Grey Willow (Salix cinerea)
Species       Salix bicolor
Species       Creeping Willow (Salix repens)
Species       Salix alba
Species       Bay Willow (Salix pentandra)
Species       Osier (Salix viminalis)
Species       Downy Willow (Salix lapponum)
Species       Almond Willow (Salix triandra)
Species       Dwarf Willow (Salix herbacea)
Species       Whortle-leaved Willow (Salix myrsinites)
Species       Salix glauca
Species       Salix ×smithiana
Species       Salix acutifolia
Species       Salix polaris
Species       European Violet-willow (Salix daphnoides)
Species       Net-leaved Willow (Salix reticulata)
Species       Salix purpurea
Species       Goat Willow (Salix caprea)
Species       Salix nummularia
Species       Salix ×rubra
Species       Crack Willow (Salix fragilis)
Species       Salix arbuscula
Species       Salix ×stipularis
Species       Dark-leaved Willow (Salix myrsinifolia)
Species       Salix ×sepulcralis
Species       Salix ×arctogena
Species       Woolly Willow (Salix lanata)
Species       Eared Willow (Salix aurita)