Species: European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: stare, starri

Norwegian name: Stær

Forvekslingsarter: Ingen (vanskelig å forveksle)

Norwegian Red List 2015: Near Threatened

Sounds:


Lyd fra stær © Alberto Masi

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Passerines (Passeriformes)
Family     Sturnidae
Genus      Sturnus
Species       European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)