Family: Chironomidae

Chironomidae
Originator: Per-Otto Johansen

Other names: fjørmygg

Norwegian name: Fjærmygg

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Diptera
Suborder    Nematocera
Family     Chironomidae
Subfamily      Chironominae
Subfamily      Diamesinae
Subfamily      Orthocladiinae
Subfamily      Prodiamesinae
Subfamily      Tanypodinae