Genus: Daphnia

Daphnia
Originator: Brage Førland

Other names: dafnia

Norwegian name: Dafnier

Confusion species: Bosmina

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Subphylum  Crustacea
Class   Branchiopoda
Order    Cladocera
Family     Daphnidae
Genus      Daphnia
Species       Daphnia cristata
Species       Daphnia cucullata
Species       Daphnia galeata
Species       Daphnia hyalina
Species       Daphnia longiremis
Species       Daphnia longispina
Species       Daphnia magna
Species       Daphnia pulex