Species: Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: hegre, hegri

Norwegian name: Gråhegre

Sounds:


Lyd fra gråhegre © Alberto Masi

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Ciconiiformes
Family     Ardeidae
Genus      Ardea
Species       Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)