Genus: Alder (Alnus)

Other names: older

Norwegian name: Oreslekta

Systematics :

KingdomPlantae
Artificial group Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum  Spermatophyte
Phylum   Magnoliophyta
Subclass    Magnoliidae
Family     Betulaceae
Genus      Alder (Alnus)
Species       Grey Alder (Alnus incana)
Subspecies        Alnus incana subsp. incana
Subspecies        Alnus incana subsp. kolaënsis
Species       Black Alder (Alnus glutinosa)