Species: Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)

Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
Originator: Roar Solheim

Other names: gjertrudsfugl, spydmunn

Norwegian name: Svartspett

Sounds:


Lyd fra svartspett © Alberto Masi

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum  Vertebrata
Class   Birds (Aves)
Order    Woodpeckers (Piciformes)
Family     Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Genus      Dryocopus
Species       Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)